Agapanthus Flower (Lily of the Nile, African Lily)

Agapanthus Flower is from an African origin with beautiful flowers and very easy to multiply. 

Do not miss its main characteristics, we will tell you all about them!

General characteristics

Common name: Agapanto, Flower of love, African lily, King’s crown

Scientific name: Agapanthus africanus

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: Africa

Location: Exterior

Minimum temperature: -8 ºC

Irrigation: Moderate during flowering and spaced in winter

Light: From semi-shade to sunny, in very hot climates, best semi-shade.

You may like African Daisie

Agapanthus, the flower of love or the king’s crown, is a plant of African origin that has long sticks that can reach a meter or meter and a half in height.

Its leaves are long, with intense and compact foliage, and its roots are tuberous. 

They are very easy to divide, they keep their leaves all year round and they are perfect for covering the ground.

Although it contributes foliage of great value, the most attractive are its flowers in intense blue or white colors, gathered in umbels of 20 to 30 flowers that will appear in late spring or summer. The first year usually takes two to three years to flower.

How to care of the Agapanthus Flower(Lily of the Nile, African Lily)

Water

Provide supplementary moisture during the establishment period. Many also appreciate regular water during the growing season.

Fertilizer

August and September are the best time to boost with a fertilizer to enhance blossoming (high P and K), since this is when flower buds begin to develop below ground. 

Additionally, a well-balanced N-P-K fertilizer should be applied as growth commences in spring.

Pruning

Cutting the Agapanthus Flower is a matter of personal preference. Some gardeners think the dried flower heads are attractive and provide much-needed winter interest. 

Other gardeners prefer to cut the flowers, a process called deadheading, as soon as they are past the prime. Doing so prevents plants from wasting energy on seed production and instead allows them to store up energy for next year’s bloom.

Diseases, pests, and parasites.

Agapanthus Flower is very resistant to diseases and pests. Slugs and snails sometimes choose their leaves to hide, but generally do not feed on them. However, if you see the leaves pierce, put ash around their roots to keep them away.

Multiplication by seeds

The two main methods of propagation are sowing in the fall and root division during late spring or summer.

The sowing of the African lily is done with the seeds of the previous year

Place a mixture of 50% sand and 50% blonde peat on a seed tray.

Put the seeds lose and cover them with a little soil.

Keep the seedbed at about 18 degrees and water in the form of rain.

Germination should occur in 15-20 days.

A month later, when there are at least two pairs of true leaves, place the seedlings in a container of

8cm and add some compost.

4 to 5 months after transplanting again in pots of 18 cm in diameter, water without exceeding.

Multiply by cuts

Helping you with a pitchfork or shovel to completely remove the root ball from the ground, drive the shovel far enough not to damage the superficial roots.

Using a sharp knife, cut the root ball cleanly into as many pieces as the root ball size allows. Each new plant should include some leaf roots and buds.

Immediately replant the divisions, so they don’t dry out and don’t resent in loose soil enriched with organic fertilizer.

Lay the roots flat in the hole and avoid bending them up.

Abundantly water the soil around the new roots.

For those in cooler climates, potted Agapanthus plants must be brought indoors for the winter. 

Water the plant only once a month or so and place back outdoors after the threat of frost has passed.

Conclusion 

Agapanthus Flower is a plant of African origin belonging to the amaryllis family, which can reach considerable heights – up to a meter and a half -, perennial, which blooms from late spring to autumn.

Its flowers are most striking, although its leaves remain beautiful in winter. 

We can find them in the decoration of green areas, roundabouts, and many cities, especially during the summer, due to its aesthetics and resistance.

Agapanthus Flower can also be planted at home and kept beautiful throughout the year. In fact, they are ideal for filling borders and large extensions in a garden, and even in low flower beds.

These plants are the protagonists of this post today, where we will explain what their care is and also some curiosities that make them unique plants.

Some curiosities

They are known as the flower of love, the king’s crown or the African lily.

The word agapanto –scientific name Agapanthus– comes from the Greek words agape, that is, love, and anthos. 

For this reason, they are also known as the flower of love.

They can have up to 30 flowers per stem. Hence their great presence and that they do not go unnoticed. Of course, they lack aroma.

It is a toxic plant. 

Therefore, it is important to keep it away from children and pets. 

Its intake can cause diarrhea and vomiting, and its sage, inflammation and dermatitis on contact with the skin.

It is multiplied by seed in early fall or spring.

It includes several species: the Albus, with white flowers; the Aureus, which has them golden; Shapphire, with dark blue flowers; and the Variegatus, with white leaves that have bands of a greenish hue.