Antirrhinum Majus Flower (Snapdragon)

Antirrhinum Majus Flower, also known as snapdragon, is a plant with strong characteristic flowers of very different colors that bloom in spring.

Common Name: snapdragon  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Plantaginaceae

Native Range: Southwestern Europe

Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: April to frost

Bloom Description: White, yellow, pink, red, orange, peach, purple plus bicolor

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Annual

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer

Antirrhinum Majus Flower is a very beautiful flower, which needs very little to keep up her wellness.

Also, it has a very high ornamental value, since it not only reaches a more than interesting height to be able to plant it in the garden or pot, but it also produces very curious and cheerful flowers.

Whether you are a beginner or not, having one is always more than enough reason to smile. Find out.

You may like Angelonia Flower

Origin and characteristics

The snapdragon is a very grateful flower

Antirrhinum, whose scientific name is Antirrhinum majus, is a biennial plant native to the Mediterranean, specifically from Morocco, Portugal and southern France to eastern Turkey and Syria. It is popularly known as Dragon’s Mouth, Lion’s Mouth, Antirrhino, Calf, Rabbits, or snapdragon

It is characterized by reaching a height of between 1.5 and 2 meters, with a somewhat woody base.

It develops upright stems from which emerge opposites, linear leaves 1-7cm long by 1-25mm wide, with entire margins.

The flowers, which appear in the spring of the second year after planting.

They are grouped into inflorescences in terminal clusters, each measuring about 5cm and can be of various colors: yellow, pink, red, orange. The fruit is a capsule up to 14mm long with three pores.

How to care for the Antirrhinum majus flower

Antirrhinum majus is very easy to care for if you want to grow a lot, we recommend you provide the following care:

Location 

In order for your antirrhinum to have good health, it needs to be placed outdoors, in a sunny exposure.

Flowerpot 

You can use the universal substrate that they sell already prepared in any nursery or here mixed with 30% perlite .

Garden:

It will be great if you have the plant in your garden in plain soil it will take better root and therefore, will have a better development if the land is fertile and has good drainage is a plus.

Irrigation

The frequency of irrigation will depend on the season of the year in which we find ourselves as well as the climate in the area.

But to have a guide you should know that you have to water more often during the months when it doesn’t rain much or nothing, and less in the rainy season.

But … how often? More or less, 3-4 times a week in summer and a little less the rest of the year.

If you have it planted in a pot with a plate underneath, remember, especially in fall and winter, to remove the water that is left after ten minutes of watering, otherwise, your root system would rot.

Substrate

During the entire growing season, that is, from the beginning of spring to the end of summer, it is highly recommended to fertilize it with a liquid fertilizer, following the instructions specified on the product package.

In the case of having it in the garden, you can add eggshells and/or banana peels, tea bags, and/or vegetables that are no longer edible. It will help

Planting or transplanting time

You can plant your antirrhinum majus flower in the garden or transfer it to a bigger pot in spring, as soon as the risk of frost has passed.

Pests

It can be affected by the following pests:

Aphids: They are very small insects that measure about 0.5cm in green, yellow or brown.

They perch on the most tender leaves and flowers, from where they feed. To control them, the ideal is to place yellow glue traps near the plant.

Mealybugs: They are cottony or limpet-like parasites that feed on the sap of the leaves. They are fought with specific insecticides.

Mites: attack the flowers, causing the petals to develop poorly. They fight with acaricides, like this one here.

Diseases

It may be affected by the following:

Rust: it is a fungus that is manifested by the appearance of small brownish pustules on the leaves, stems and flowers. 

It is fought with Bordeaux broth.

Botrytis: it is a fungus that is manifested by the appearance of a grayish powder on the leaves. It is fought with fungicides like zineb.

Mildew: it is a fungus that causes the appearance of yellow spots that turn brown on the underside of the leaves. Over time, in humid environments, white mold forms. It is fought with fungicides.

Multiplication

antirrhinum majus is a biennial flower

The wallflower multiplies by seeds in spring-summer. To do this, proceed as follows:

The first thing to do is fill a 10.5cm diameter pot with a universal growing medium.

Then a maximum of 3 seeds are placed in the container, as far apart from each other as possible, and covered with a thin layer of substrate.

Finally, the pot is watered and placed outdoors, in full sun or in half shade.

The first will germinate in about 10-14 days.

Rusticity

It supports the cold and frosts of up to -4ºC without suffering damage, but it must be considered that it is biennial: after flowering and producing seeds, the plant will wilt even if the weather is warm.

Antirrhinum is a beautiful plant, which can be kept in a pot or in the garden. As we have seen, it does not require much care

Medicinal

It is used as an astringent, detersive, hepatic, diuretic. It can also be used to treat hemorrhoids, against ulcerations of the oral cavity in gargles, and also against colitis and heartburn.